Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
46.0Neutral
Bitcoin fear and greed index on April 16, 2026: 46.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 15, 2026, was 41.8 (“Fear”): the index rose by 4.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 5 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Implied volatility” at 59.9 versus 49.7 and “Funding rate” at 6.2 versus 1.5. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum: “Moderate pressure” zone
46.5Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum on April 16, 2026: 46.5 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on April 15, 2026, was 42.1 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 4.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Low pressure” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 68.4 versus 50.8 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 66.1 versus 66.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “Mostly buying” zone
77.0Mostly buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on April 16, 2026: 77.0 out of 100, in the “Mostly buying” zone. The previous reading, on April 15, 2026, was 74.2 (“More buying”): the indicator rose by 2.8 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Mostly buying” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: nearly all issuers with disclosed transactions were on the buying side. The indicator spent a single trading day in the “More buying” zone. Biggest component moves: “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 71.4 versus 66.7 and “Buyers over sellers, 90 days” at 82.6 versus 81.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
54.7Neutral
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 54.7 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 41.6 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 13.1 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 60.1 versus 6.6 and “Sector momentum” at 74.9 versus 71.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.2Neutral
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 47.2 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 39.5 (“Fear”): the index rose by 7.7 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 60.5 versus 13.1 and “Sector volatility” at 37.0 versus 58.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
64.4Greed
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 64.4 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 54.0 (“Neutral”): the index rose sharply by 10.4 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 93.9 versus 43.4 and “Sector volatility” at 47.9 versus 61.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian financial sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
55.8Greed
Russian financial sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 55.8 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 46.5 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 9.3 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 55.0 versus 8.1 and “Sector volatility” at 42.4 versus 64.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: up 13.6 points
39.1Fear
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 39.1 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 25.5: the index rose sharply by 13.6 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index has now spent 7 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 62.1 versus 8.3 and “Sector momentum” at 49.9 versus 45.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Greed” zone
75.8Extreme Greed
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index on April 15, 2026: 75.8 out of 100, in the “Extreme Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 69.4 (“Greed”): the index rose by 6.4 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Extreme Greed” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: optimism is close to its limit and risk is taken eagerly. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Sector volatility” at 91.8 versus 66.0 and “Sector breadth” at 77.1 versus 78.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “More buying” zone
74.2More buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on April 15, 2026: 74.2 out of 100, in the “More buying” zone. The previous reading, on April 14, 2026, was 78.4 (“Mostly buying”): the indicator fell by 4.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “More buying” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: more issuers were on the buying side than on the selling side. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Mostly buying” zone for 7 trading days in a row. The component that moved most: “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 66.7 versus 75.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
54.0Neutral
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on April 14, 2026: 54.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 13, 2026, was 62.3 (“Greed”): the index fell by 8.3 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 43.4 versus 72.3 and “Sector breadth” at 47.5 versus 50.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: up 13.7 points
73.4Greed
Ether fear and greed index on April 14, 2026: 73.4 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 13, 2026, was 59.7: the index rose sharply by 13.7 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index has now spent 6 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 84.5 versus 32.2 and “Implied volatility” at 81.5 versus 79.3. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
41.5Fear
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on April 13, 2026: 41.5 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 10, 2026, was 47.9 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 6.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 18.2 versus 31.8 and “Sector momentum” at 47.3 versus 53.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
58.1Greed
US market fear and greed index on April 13, 2026: 58.1 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 10, 2026, was 54.0 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 4.1 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 63.2 versus 46.2 and “Market momentum” at 56.5 versus 51.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Usual interest” zone
48.7Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on April 12, 2026: 48.7 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 90.1 (“Surge of interest”): the index fell sharply by 41.4 points and crossed the 75 and 55 boundaries. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Surge of interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 27.2 versus 91.3 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 70.2 versus 88.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Belarus: “Below-usual interest” zone
35.8Below-usual interest
Financial anxiety in Belarus on April 12, 2026: 35.8 out of 100, in the “Below-usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 45.8 (“Usual interest”): the index fell sharply by 10.0 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Below-usual interest” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: searches on the topic are below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 46.5 versus 84.9 and “Searches about devaluation” at 29.8 versus 9.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Quiet” zone
21.5Quiet
Financial anxiety in Georgia on April 12, 2026: 21.5 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 79.8 (“Surge of interest”): the index fell sharply by 58.3 points and crossed the 75, 55, 45 and 25 boundaries. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Surge of interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 11.2 versus 86.2 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 31.7 versus 73.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan: “Quiet” zone
15.4Quiet
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan on April 12, 2026: 15.4 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 70.8 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 55.4 points and crossed the 55, 45 and 25 boundaries. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 10.6 versus 97.8 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 20.2 versus 43.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan: up 15.6 points
71.3Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan on April 12, 2026: 71.3 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 55.7: the index rose sharply by 15.6 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index has now spent 3 weeks in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 99.7 versus 22.1 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 33.7 versus 51.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Russia: “Quiet” zone
21.9Quiet
Financial anxiety in Russia on April 12, 2026: 21.9 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 40.5 (“Below-usual interest”): the index fell sharply by 18.6 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 35.6 versus 73.4 and “Searches about deposits” at 8.7 versus 22.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan: “Quiet” zone
21.8Quiet
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan on April 12, 2026: 21.8 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 70.2 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 48.4 points and crossed the 55, 45 and 25 boundaries. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 20.2 versus 98.4 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 23.4 versus 42.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
44.0Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on April 11, 2026: 44.0 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 10, 2026, was 50.1 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 6.1 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 5 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 1.8 versus 16.8 and “Implied volatility” at 52.2 versus 60.4. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum: “Low pressure” zone
43.7Low pressure
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum on April 11, 2026: 43.7 out of 100, in the “Low pressure” zone. The previous reading, on April 10, 2026, was 46.7 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator fell by 3.0 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Low pressure” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: pressure on the currency is weaker than usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Moderate pressure” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 57.1 versus 70.8 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 66.6 versus 65.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: down 10.9 points
58.0Greed
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on April 10, 2026: 58.0 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 9, 2026, was 68.9: the index fell sharply by 10.9 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index has now spent 2 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 43.5 versus 72.4 and “Sector momentum” at 67.0 versus 73.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
54.0Neutral
US market fear and greed index on April 10, 2026: 54.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 9, 2026, was 57.0 (“Greed”): the index fell by 3.0 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 46.2 versus 77.8 and “Safe haven demand” at 63.6 versus 56.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
60.7Greed
Russian market fear and greed index on April 9, 2026: 60.7 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 8, 2026, was 53.9 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 6.8 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Market volatility” at 91.4 versus 33.8 and “Credit risk appetite” at 69.5 versus 48.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
43.8Fear
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on April 9, 2026: 43.8 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 8, 2026, was 46.5 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 2.7 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 6.2 versus 11.7 and “Sector breadth” at 77.1 versus 80.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.9Neutral
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on April 9, 2026: 47.9 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 8, 2026, was 57.0 (“Greed”): the index fell by 9.1 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 31.7 versus 59.6 and “Sector momentum” at 55.7 versus 59.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
68.9Greed
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on April 9, 2026: 68.9 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 8, 2026, was 76.6 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell by 7.7 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Extreme Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 72.4 versus 94.0 and “Sector momentum” at 73.7 versus 79.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
40.7Fear
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on April 9, 2026: 40.7 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 8, 2026, was 49.5 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 8.8 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 31.0 versus 58.5 and “Sector momentum” at 51.5 versus 56.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
The indicator reflects market statistics and does not constitute individual investment advice.