Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
46.5Neutral
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on April 6, 2026: 46.5 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 3, 2026, was 34.1 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 12.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 10 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 61.3 versus 14.0 and “Sector momentum” at 68.6 versus 56.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
48.4Neutral
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on April 6, 2026: 48.4 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 3, 2026, was 42.4 (“Fear”): the index rose by 6.0 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 58.3 versus 18.1 and “Sector volatility” at 47.5 versus 68.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
45.8Neutral
Bitcoin fear and greed index on April 6, 2026: 45.8 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 43.6 (“Fear”): the index rose by 2.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 5 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 54.4 versus 37.3 and “Implied volatility” at 28.6 versus 34.4. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
63.8Greed
Ether fear and greed index on April 6, 2026: 63.8 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 5, 2026, was 54.8 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 9.0 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 46.4 versus 16.8 and “Implied volatility” at 65.1 versus 55.8. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “Mostly buying” zone
75.0Mostly buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on April 6, 2026: 75.0 out of 100, in the “Mostly buying” zone. The previous reading, on April 3, 2026, was 69.3 (“More buying”): the indicator rose by 5.7 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Mostly buying” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: nearly all issuers with disclosed transactions were on the buying side. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “More buying” zone for 13 trading days in a row. The component that moved most: “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 75.0 versus 63.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Surge of interest” zone
90.1Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on April 5, 2026: 90.1 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 56.4 (“Elevated interest”): the index rose sharply by 33.7 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. Before that the index had stayed in the “Elevated interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 91.3 versus 17.6 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 88.8 versus 95.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Belarus: “Usual interest” zone
45.8Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Belarus on April 5, 2026: 45.8 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 69.1 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 23.3 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. Before that the index had stayed in the “Elevated interest” zone for 4 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about devaluation” at 9.9 versus 67.6 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 84.9 versus 95.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Surge of interest” zone
79.8Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Georgia on April 5, 2026: 79.8 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 71.5 (“Elevated interest”): the index rose by 8.3 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 86.2 versus 54.8 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 73.4 versus 88.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan: “Elevated interest” zone
70.8Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan on April 5, 2026: 70.8 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 30.1 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 40.7 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. Before that the index had stayed in the “Below-usual interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 97.8 versus 0.3 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 43.9 versus 59.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Russia: “Below-usual interest” zone
40.5Below-usual interest
Financial anxiety in Russia on April 5, 2026: 40.5 out of 100, in the “Below-usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 56.5 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 16.0 points and crossed the 55 and 45 boundaries. The “Below-usual interest” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: searches on the topic are below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about devaluation” at 26.0 versus 76.0 and “Searches about deposits” at 22.1 versus 6.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan: “Elevated interest” zone
70.2Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan on April 5, 2026: 70.2 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 31.1 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 39.1 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 98.4 versus 1.6 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 42.0 versus 60.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
54.8Neutral
Ether fear and greed index on April 5, 2026: 54.8 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 4, 2026, was 58.3 (“Greed”): the index fell by 3.5 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 16.8 versus 33.6 and “Price momentum” at 61.5 versus 54.1. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Retail investor FOMO in Russia: “Quiet” zone
14.4Quiet
Retail investor FOMO in Russia on April 5, 2026: 14.4 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on March 29, 2026, was 30.4 (“Below-usual interest”): the index fell sharply by 16.0 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about buying shares” at 18.3 versus 56.7 and “Searches about a brokerage account” at 22.1 versus 33.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
58.3Greed
Ether fear and greed index on April 4, 2026: 58.3 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 3, 2026, was 53.0 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 5.3 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 33.6 versus 13.3 and “Price momentum” at 54.1 versus 53.0. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Greed” zone
77.6Extreme Greed
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on April 3, 2026: 77.6 out of 100, in the “Extreme Greed” zone. The previous reading, on April 2, 2026, was 71.5 (“Greed”): the index rose by 6.1 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Extreme Greed” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: optimism is close to its limit and risk is taken eagerly. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 98.7 versus 85.4 and “Sector volatility” at 77.5 versus 71.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
53.0Neutral
Ether fear and greed index on April 3, 2026: 53.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 2, 2026, was 42.5 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 10.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Fear” zone. Biggest component moves: “Implied volatility” at 62.9 versus 44.8 and “Volatility” at 82.9 versus 70.0. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum: “Moderate pressure” zone
45.3Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum on April 3, 2026: 45.3 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on April 2, 2026, was 40.9 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 4.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. The indicator spent a single trading day in the “Low pressure” zone. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 54.9 versus 39.5 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 66.4 versus 64.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.3Neutral
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on April 2, 2026: 47.3 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 1, 2026, was 61.3 (“Greed”): the index fell sharply by 14.0 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 6.1 versus 59.3 and “Sector breadth” at 87.0 versus 88.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
49.2Neutral
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on April 2, 2026: 49.2 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on April 1, 2026, was 57.4 (“Greed”): the index fell by 8.2 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 31.5 versus 59.3 and “Sector momentum” at 60.8 versus 62.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
43.6Fear
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on April 2, 2026: 43.6 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 1, 2026, was 56.0 (“Greed”): the index fell sharply by 12.4 points and crossed the 55 and 45 boundaries. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 12.2 versus 57.8 and “Sector breadth” at 34.8 versus 37.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
42.5Fear
Ether fear and greed index on April 2, 2026: 42.5 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on April 1, 2026, was 54.8 (“Neutral”): the index fell sharply by 12.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 1.5 versus 42.3 and “Price momentum” at 53.8 versus 66.4. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum: “Low pressure” zone
40.9Low pressure
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum on April 2, 2026: 40.9 out of 100, in the “Low pressure” zone. The previous reading, on April 1, 2026, was 46.5 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator fell by 5.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Low pressure” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: pressure on the currency is weaker than usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Moderate pressure” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 39.5 versus 69.0 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 64.2 versus 57.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: up 10.1 points
69.6Greed
Russian market fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 69.6 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 59.5: the index rose sharply by 10.1 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index has now spent 44 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 85.5 versus 12.1 and “Market volatility” at 60.0 versus 77.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
61.3Greed
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 61.3 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 48.1 (“Neutral”): the index rose sharply by 13.2 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 59.3 versus 1.5 and “Sector breadth” at 88.6 versus 91.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian financial sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.4Neutral
Russian financial sector fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 47.4 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 44.9 (“Fear”): the index rose by 2.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 17.5 versus 3.9 and “Sector volatility” at 58.2 versus 67.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
56.0Greed
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 56.0 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 45.3 (“Neutral”): the index rose sharply by 10.7 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 57.8 versus 12.1 and “Sector volatility” at 72.3 versus 78.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Greed” zone
78.4Extreme Greed
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 78.4 out of 100, in the “Extreme Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 71.5 (“Greed”): the index rose by 6.9 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Extreme Greed” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: optimism is close to its limit and risk is taken eagerly. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 91.8 versus 59.5 and “Sector breadth” at 90.0 versus 92.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
26.6Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 26.6 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 23.8 (“Extreme Fear”): the index rose by 2.8 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Fear” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Volatility” at 25.3 versus 16.0 and “Funding rate” at 11.4 versus 8.9. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
46.0Neutral
US market fear and greed index on April 1, 2026: 46.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 31, 2026, was 43.7 (“Fear”): the index rose by 2.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 37.5 versus 26.9 and “Market momentum” at 33.7 versus 30.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
58.5Greed
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on March 31, 2026: 58.5 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 30, 2026, was 48.6 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 9.9 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 59.2 versus 18.1 and “Sector breadth” at 53.1 versus 55.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
The indicator reflects market statistics and does not constitute individual investment advice.