Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Extreme Fear” zone
20.9Extreme Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 21, 2026: 20.9 out of 100, in the “Extreme Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 20, 2026, was 25.3 (“Fear”): the index fell by 4.4 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Extreme Fear” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: investors are avoiding risk and selling dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Fear” zone. Biggest component moves: “Price momentum” at 49.5 versus 59.3 and “Funding rate” at 12.2 versus 16.3. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Armenian dram: “Moderate pressure” zone
52.7Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Armenian dram on March 21, 2026: 52.7 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 20, 2026, was 55.9 (“High pressure”): the indicator fell by 3.2 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “High pressure” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 66.1 versus 79.3 and “Currency weakening” at 47.8 versus 47.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Tajikistani somoni: “High pressure” zone
59.7High pressure
Pressure on the Tajikistani somoni on March 21, 2026: 59.7 out of 100, in the “High pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 20, 2026, was 53.9 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator rose by 5.8 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “High pressure” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: pressure on the currency is clearly above usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Moderate pressure” zone for 27 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 67.4 versus 42.0 and “Currency weakening” at 90.6 versus 98.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
68.2Greed
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on March 20, 2026: 68.2 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 19, 2026, was 80.4 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell sharply by 12.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Greed” zone for 5 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 58.9 versus 99.7 and “Sector volatility” at 25.3 versus 32.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
51.9Neutral
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on March 20, 2026: 51.9 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 19, 2026, was 40.6 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 11.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 60.1 versus 12.5 and “Sector volatility” at 39.8 versus 42.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
25.3Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 20, 2026: 25.3 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 19, 2026, was 22.1 (“Extreme Fear”): the index rose by 3.2 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Price momentum” at 59.3 versus 52.7 and “Funding rate” at 16.3 versus 10.8. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Russian rouble: “Moderate pressure” zone
45.4Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Russian rouble on March 19, 2026: 45.4 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 18, 2026, was 44.4 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose slightly by 1.0 point and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Low pressure” zone for 8 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 85.2 versus 81.6 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 41.0 versus 40.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Turkish lira: “Calm” zone
24.6Calm
Pressure on the Turkish lira on March 19, 2026: 24.6 out of 100, in the “Calm” zone. The previous reading, on March 18, 2026, was 26.8 (“Low pressure”): the indicator fell by 2.2 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Calm” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: there is almost no sign of pressure on the currency. The indicator spent a single trading day in the “Low pressure” zone. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 11.8 versus 18.6 and “Currency weakening” at 31.3 versus 33.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum: “Moderate pressure” zone
46.3Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Uzbekistani sum on March 19, 2026: 46.3 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 18, 2026, was 41.4 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 4.9 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Low pressure” zone for 21 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 60.4 versus 43.1 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 65.8 versus 63.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
41.8Fear
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on March 18, 2026: 41.8 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 17, 2026, was 55.7 (“Greed”): the index fell sharply by 13.9 points and crossed the 55 and 45 boundaries. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 12.4 versus 59.8 and “Sector momentum” at 72.7 versus 76.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Extreme Fear” zone
22.2Extreme Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 18, 2026: 22.2 out of 100, in the “Extreme Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 17, 2026, was 30.2 (“Fear”): the index fell by 8.0 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Extreme Fear” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: investors are avoiding risk and selling dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Price momentum” at 59.9 versus 75.5 and “Implied volatility” at 11.6 versus 19.6. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Turkish lira: “Low pressure” zone
26.8Low pressure
Pressure on the Turkish lira on March 18, 2026: 26.8 out of 100, in the “Low pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 17, 2026, was 21.8 (“Calm”): the indicator rose by 5.0 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Low pressure” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: pressure on the currency is weaker than usual. The indicator spent a single trading day in the “Calm” zone. Biggest component moves: “Currency weakening” at 33.5 versus 22.1 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 18.6 versus 10.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “More buying” zone
72.5More buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on March 18, 2026: 72.5 out of 100, in the “More buying” zone. The previous reading, on March 17, 2026, was 75.0 (“Mostly buying”): the indicator fell by 2.5 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “More buying” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: more issuers were on the buying side than on the selling side. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Mostly buying” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 76.9 versus 84.6 and “Buyers over sellers, 90 days” at 68.0 versus 65.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
39.2Fear
US market fear and greed index on March 18, 2026: 39.2 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 17, 2026, was 45.7 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 6.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Put and call options” at 27.3 versus 37.0 and “Market volatility” at 49.7 versus 58.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
44.4Fear
Ether fear and greed index on March 17, 2026: 44.4 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 16, 2026, was 55.9 (“Greed”): the index fell sharply by 11.5 points and crossed the 55 and 45 boundaries. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 31.9 versus 87.3 and “Volatility” at 57.1 versus 49.5. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Armenian dram: “High pressure” zone
57.2High pressure
Pressure on the Armenian dram on March 17, 2026: 57.2 out of 100, in the “High pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 14, 2026, was 48.6 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator rose by 8.6 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “High pressure” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: pressure on the currency is clearly above usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Moderate pressure” zone for 13 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Central bank policy rate” at 84.5 versus 59.5 and “International reserves” at 12.2 versus 1.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Turkish lira: “Calm” zone
21.8Calm
Pressure on the Turkish lira on March 17, 2026: 21.8 out of 100, in the “Calm” zone. The previous reading, on March 14, 2026, was 35.0 (“Low pressure”): the indicator fell sharply by 13.2 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Calm” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: there is almost no sign of pressure on the currency. Biggest component moves: “International reserves” at 12.8 versus 64.8 and “Currency weakening” at 22.1 versus 27.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
56.7Greed
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 56.7 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 54.5 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 2.2 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Sector volatility” at 43.9 versus 37.8 and “Sector momentum” at 79.3 versus 77.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
48.4Neutral
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 48.4 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 55.2 (“Greed”): the index fell by 6.8 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 29.3 versus 61.1 and “Sector volatility” at 43.8 versus 39.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: up 11.9 points
39.8Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 39.8 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 15, 2026, was 27.9: the index rose sharply by 11.9 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index has now spent 2 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 49.7 versus 6.4 and “Price momentum” at 77.7 versus 68.1. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
55.9Greed
Ether fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 55.9 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 15, 2026, was 39.0 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 16.9 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 7 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 87.3 versus 18.5 and “Price momentum” at 76.0 versus 59.0. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “Mostly buying” zone
76.9Mostly buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on March 16, 2026: 76.9 out of 100, in the “Mostly buying” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 71.7 (“More buying”): the indicator rose by 5.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Mostly buying” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: nearly all issuers with disclosed transactions were on the buying side. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “More buying” zone for 20 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Buyers over sellers, 90 days” at 69.2 versus 61.5 and “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 84.6 versus 81.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
45.7Neutral
US market fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 45.7 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 40.1 (“Fear”): the index rose by 5.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 21.7 versus 9.1 and “Market volatility” at 55.0 versus 42.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Surge of interest” zone
84.6Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on March 15, 2026: 84.6 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 56.7 (“Elevated interest”): the index rose sharply by 27.9 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 75.3 versus 45.2 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 93.9 versus 68.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Belarus: up 12.4 points
70.2Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Belarus on March 15, 2026: 70.2 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 57.8: the index rose sharply by 12.4 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index has now spent 2 weeks in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 89.4 versus 36.9 and “Searches about devaluation” at 72.8 versus 81.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Usual interest” zone
49.0Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Georgia on March 15, 2026: 49.0 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 56.7 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell by 7.7 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 6.1 versus 48.4 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 92.0 versus 65.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan: “Usual interest” zone
45.8Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan on March 15, 2026: 45.8 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 43.6 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose by 2.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 85.6 versus 45.2 and “Searches about deposits” at 6.1 versus 42.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan: “Surge of interest” zone
79.0Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan on March 15, 2026: 79.0 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 50.7 (“Usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 28.3 points and crossed the 55 and 75 boundaries. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 77.9 versus 18.9 and “Searches about devaluation” at 81.1 versus 58.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Russia: “Usual interest” zone
47.5Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Russia on March 15, 2026: 47.5 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 39.2 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose by 8.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 70.8 versus 19.6 and “Searches about devaluation” at 69.6 versus 95.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan: up 14.7 points
44.2Below-usual interest
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan on March 15, 2026: 44.2 out of 100, in the “Below-usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 29.5: the index rose sharply by 14.7 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Below-usual interest” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: searches on the topic are below usual. The index has now spent 10 weeks in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 81.7 versus 38.8 and “Searches about deposits” at 6.7 versus 20.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
The indicator reflects market statistics and does not constitute individual investment advice.