Pressure on the Turkish lira: “Calm” zone
21.8Calm
Pressure on the Turkish lira on March 17, 2026: 21.8 out of 100, in the “Calm” zone. The previous reading, on March 14, 2026, was 35.0 (“Low pressure”): the indicator fell sharply by 13.2 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Calm” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: there is almost no sign of pressure on the currency. Biggest component moves: “International reserves” at 12.8 versus 64.8 and “Currency weakening” at 22.1 versus 27.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
56.7Greed
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 56.7 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 54.5 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 2.2 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Sector volatility” at 43.9 versus 37.8 and “Sector momentum” at 79.3 versus 77.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
48.4Neutral
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 48.4 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 55.2 (“Greed”): the index fell by 6.8 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 29.3 versus 61.1 and “Sector volatility” at 43.8 versus 39.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: up 11.9 points
39.8Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 39.8 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 15, 2026, was 27.9: the index rose sharply by 11.9 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index has now spent 2 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 49.7 versus 6.4 and “Price momentum” at 77.7 versus 68.1. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
55.9Greed
Ether fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 55.9 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 15, 2026, was 39.0 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 16.9 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 7 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 87.3 versus 18.5 and “Price momentum” at 76.0 versus 59.0. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Insider buying and share buybacks: “Mostly buying” zone
76.9Mostly buying
Insider buying and share buybacks on March 16, 2026: 76.9 out of 100, in the “Mostly buying” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 71.7 (“More buying”): the indicator rose by 5.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Mostly buying” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: nearly all issuers with disclosed transactions were on the buying side. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “More buying” zone for 20 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Buyers over sellers, 90 days” at 69.2 versus 61.5 and “Buyers over sellers, 30 days” at 84.6 versus 81.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
45.7Neutral
US market fear and greed index on March 16, 2026: 45.7 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 13, 2026, was 40.1 (“Fear”): the index rose by 5.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 21.7 versus 9.1 and “Market volatility” at 55.0 versus 42.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Surge of interest” zone
84.6Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on March 15, 2026: 84.6 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 56.7 (“Elevated interest”): the index rose sharply by 27.9 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 75.3 versus 45.2 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 93.9 versus 68.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Belarus: up 12.4 points
70.2Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Belarus on March 15, 2026: 70.2 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 57.8: the index rose sharply by 12.4 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index has now spent 2 weeks in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 89.4 versus 36.9 and “Searches about devaluation” at 72.8 versus 81.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Usual interest” zone
49.0Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Georgia on March 15, 2026: 49.0 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 56.7 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell by 7.7 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 6.1 versus 48.4 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 92.0 versus 65.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan: “Usual interest” zone
45.8Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Kyrgyzstan on March 15, 2026: 45.8 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 43.6 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose by 2.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 85.6 versus 45.2 and “Searches about deposits” at 6.1 versus 42.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan: “Surge of interest” zone
79.0Surge of interest
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan on March 15, 2026: 79.0 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 50.7 (“Usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 28.3 points and crossed the 55 and 75 boundaries. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 77.9 versus 18.9 and “Searches about devaluation” at 81.1 versus 58.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Russia: “Usual interest” zone
47.5Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Russia on March 15, 2026: 47.5 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 39.2 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose by 8.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 70.8 versus 19.6 and “Searches about devaluation” at 69.6 versus 95.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan: up 14.7 points
44.2Below-usual interest
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan on March 15, 2026: 44.2 out of 100, in the “Below-usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 29.5: the index rose sharply by 14.7 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Below-usual interest” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: searches on the topic are below usual. The index has now spent 10 weeks in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 81.7 versus 38.8 and “Searches about deposits” at 6.7 versus 20.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
27.9Fear
Bitcoin fear and greed index on March 15, 2026: 27.9 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 14, 2026, was 22.4 (“Extreme Fear”): the index rose by 5.5 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Fear” zone for 42 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Price momentum” at 68.1 versus 53.0 and “Funding rate” at 6.4 versus 3.7. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Retail investor FOMO in Russia: “Usual interest” zone
53.5Usual interest
Retail investor FOMO in Russia on March 15, 2026: 53.5 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on March 8, 2026, was 40.3 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 13.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. Before that the index had stayed in the “Below-usual interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about a brokerage account” at 67.6 versus 34.3 and “Searches about buying shares” at 83.7 versus 58.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Greed” zone
82.1Extreme Greed
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on March 13, 2026: 82.1 out of 100, in the “Extreme Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 12, 2026, was 73.7 (“Greed”): the index rose by 8.4 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Extreme Greed” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: optimism is close to its limit and risk is taken eagerly. The index spent a single trading day in the “Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 98.5 versus 59.4 and “Sector volatility” at 46.7 versus 51.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
55.2Greed
Russian IT and telecom sector fear and greed index on March 13, 2026: 55.2 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 12, 2026, was 54.5 (“Neutral”): the index rose slightly by 0.7 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 8 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Sector momentum” at 72.1 versus 68.6 and “Sector breadth” at 48.7 versus 49.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
73.7Greed
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on March 12, 2026: 73.7 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 11, 2026, was 84.0 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell sharply by 10.3 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Extreme Greed” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 59.4 versus 98.6 and “Sector volatility” at 51.3 versus 53.3. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
72.3Greed
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on March 12, 2026: 72.3 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 11, 2026, was 84.8 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell sharply by 12.5 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Greed” zone for 4 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 28.3 versus 85.5 and “Sector volatility” at 88.8 versus 77.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
High-yield bond market stress: “Low pressure” zone
40.8Low pressure
High-yield bond market stress on March 12, 2026: 40.8 out of 100, in the “Low pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 11, 2026, was 54.2 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator fell sharply by 13.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Low pressure” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: stress in the high-yield bond market is weaker than usual. The indicator spent a single trading day in the “Moderate pressure” zone. Biggest component moves: “Price lag behind the market” at 37.4 versus 64.8 and “Yield spread over government bonds” at 44.1 versus 43.6. 2 of 3 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Azerbaijani manat: “Moderate pressure” zone
48.9Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Azerbaijani manat on March 12, 2026: 48.9 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 11, 2026, was 43.7 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 5.2 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Biggest component moves: “Central bank policy rate” at 32.5 versus 11.8 and “International reserves” at 62.9 versus 63.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
38.7Fear
US market fear and greed index on March 12, 2026: 38.7 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 11, 2026, was 47.3 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 8.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 17.2 versus 40.0 and “Market volatility” at 42.4 versus 52.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Greed” zone
84.0Extreme Greed
Russian chemicals and fertilizers sector fear and greed index on March 11, 2026: 84.0 out of 100, in the “Extreme Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 10, 2026, was 72.8 (“Greed”): the index rose sharply by 11.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Extreme Greed” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: optimism is close to its limit and risk is taken eagerly. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 98.6 versus 59.5 and “Sector volatility” at 53.3 versus 50.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
54.2Neutral
Russian industrial sector fear and greed index on March 11, 2026: 54.2 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 10, 2026, was 55.2 (“Greed”): the index fell slightly by 1.0 point and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Sector breadth” at 42.6 versus 45.3 and “Sector volatility” at 39.8 versus 40.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index: up 11.4 points
68.0Greed
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index on March 11, 2026: 68.0 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 10, 2026, was 56.6: the index rose sharply by 11.4 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index has now spent 4 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 93.5 versus 58.5 and “Sector breadth” at 67.0 versus 59.0. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
High-yield bond market stress: “Moderate pressure” zone
54.2Moderate pressure
High-yield bond market stress on March 11, 2026: 54.2 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on March 10, 2026, was 67.9 (“High pressure”): the indicator fell sharply by 13.7 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: stress in the high-yield bond market is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “High pressure” zone for 7 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Price lag behind the market” at 64.8 versus 92.7 and “Yield spread over government bonds” at 43.6 versus 43.2. 2 of 3 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.3Neutral
US market fear and greed index on March 11, 2026: 47.3 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on March 10, 2026, was 40.6 (“Fear”): the index rose by 6.7 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Junk bond demand” at 54.8 versus 39.4 and “Safe haven demand” at 45.9 versus 32.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
58.6Greed
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on March 10, 2026: 58.6 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on March 9, 2026, was 49.5 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 9.1 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 57.0 versus 30.0 and “Sector volatility” at 58.8 versus 49.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: up 12.5 points
39.4Fear
Ether fear and greed index on March 10, 2026: 39.4 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on March 9, 2026, was 26.9: the index rose sharply by 12.5 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index has now spent 2 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 52.2 versus 3.7 and “Price momentum” at 35.5 versus 30.5. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
The indicator reflects market statistics and does not constitute individual investment advice.