US market fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
57.9Greed
US market fear and greed index on August 4, 2025: 57.9 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on August 1, 2025, was 48.6 (“Neutral”): the index rose by 9.3 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “52-week highs and lows” at 80.0 versus 36.8 and “Market volatility” at 74.9 versus 65.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Usual interest” zone
46.5Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on August 3, 2025: 46.5 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 27, 2025, was 73.1 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 26.6 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. The index spent a single week in the “Elevated interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 34.9 versus 81.1 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 58.0 versus 65.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Quiet” zone
23.4Quiet
Financial anxiety in Georgia on August 3, 2025: 23.4 out of 100, in the “Quiet” zone. The previous reading, on July 27, 2025, was 35.6 (“Below-usual interest”): the index fell sharply by 12.2 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Quiet” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: searches on the topic are well below usual. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 7.4 versus 24.7 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 39.4 versus 46.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Retail investor FOMO in Russia: “Elevated interest” zone
70.6Elevated interest
Retail investor FOMO in Russia on August 3, 2025: 70.6 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 27, 2025, was 80.0 (“Surge of interest”): the index fell by 9.4 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Surge of interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about buying bitcoin” at 69.6 versus 91.3 and “Searches about buying shares” at 61.9 versus 76.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index: “Extreme Fear” zone
19.8Extreme Fear
Russian oil and gas sector fear and greed index on August 1, 2025: 19.8 out of 100, in the “Extreme Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 31, 2025, was 28.6 (“Fear”): the index fell by 8.8 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Extreme Fear” zone covers readings from 0 to 25: investors are avoiding risk and selling dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 10 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 12.6 versus 46.0 and “Sector breadth” at 8.6 versus 10.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Bitcoin fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
64.5Greed
Bitcoin fear and greed index on August 1, 2025: 64.5 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on July 31, 2025, was 79.7 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell sharply by 15.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Greed” zone for 22 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 22.3 versus 68.1 and “Price momentum” at 43.2 versus 53.0. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: down 14.5 points
56.6Greed
Ether fear and greed index on August 1, 2025: 56.6 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on July 31, 2025, was 71.1: the index fell sharply by 14.5 points. That meets our shift threshold of 10 points; the zone did not change. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. The index has now spent 3 trading days in a row in this zone. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 13.3 versus 39.3 and “Implied volatility” at 39.6 versus 58.8. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Serbian dinar: “Moderate pressure” zone
46.9Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Serbian dinar on August 1, 2025: 46.9 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on July 31, 2025, was 41.6 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 5.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Low pressure” zone for 24 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 62.7 versus 43.8 and “Currency weakening” at 17.2 versus 14.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
US market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
48.6Neutral
US market fear and greed index on August 1, 2025: 48.6 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 31, 2025, was 59.5 (“Greed”): the index fell sharply by 10.9 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Greed” zone for 25 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Junk bond demand” at 33.2 versus 54.4 and “Safe haven demand” at 41.8 versus 62.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
46.7Neutral
Russian market fear and greed index on July 31, 2025: 46.7 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 30, 2025, was 42.2 (“Fear”): the index rose by 4.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Fear” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 66.5 versus 41.5 and “Market volatility” at 57.2 versus 45.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
52.7Neutral
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on July 31, 2025: 52.7 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 30, 2025, was 38.2 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 14.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 98.7 versus 48.5 and “Sector momentum” at 43.6 versus 38.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Kyrgyzstani som: “High pressure” zone
57.2High pressure
Pressure on the Kyrgyzstani som on July 31, 2025: 57.2 out of 100, in the “High pressure” zone. The previous reading, on July 30, 2025, was 53.7 (“Moderate pressure”): the indicator rose by 3.5 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “High pressure” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: pressure on the currency is clearly above usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Moderate pressure” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 21.8 versus 12.6 and “Currency weakening” at 36.1 versus 31.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
42.2Fear
Russian market fear and greed index on July 30, 2025: 42.2 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 29, 2025, was 45.8 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 3.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 41.5 versus 54.3 and “Market volatility” at 45.7 versus 52.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
47.2Neutral
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on July 30, 2025: 47.2 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 29, 2025, was 38.4 (“Fear”): the index rose by 8.8 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 88.2 versus 49.7 and “Sector breadth” at 52.3 versus 53.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
40.5Fear
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on July 30, 2025: 40.5 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 29, 2025, was 51.0 (“Neutral”): the index fell sharply by 10.5 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 50.4 versus 89.7 and “Sector momentum” at 36.4 versus 38.8. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Ether fear and greed index: “Greed” zone
72.3Greed
Ether fear and greed index on July 30, 2025: 72.3 out of 100, in the “Greed” zone. The previous reading, on July 29, 2025, was 80.3 (“Extreme Greed”): the index fell by 8.0 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Greed” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: appetite for risk is above normal and buying dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Extreme Greed” zone for 14 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Funding rate” at 26.7 versus 64.8 and “Implied volatility” at 71.9 versus 65.9. 4 of 6 components were available. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Russian rouble: “Low pressure” zone
40.0Low pressure
Pressure on the Russian rouble on July 30, 2025: 40.0 out of 100, in the “Low pressure” zone. The previous reading, on July 29, 2025, was 23.3 (“Calm”): the indicator rose sharply by 16.7 points and crossed the 25 boundary. The “Low pressure” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: pressure on the currency is weaker than usual. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Calm” zone for 62 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Exchange rate volatility” at 58.8 versus 10.9 and “Currency weakening” at 44.5 versus 25.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
45.8Neutral
Russian market fear and greed index on July 29, 2025: 45.8 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 28, 2025, was 44.5 (“Fear”): the index rose slightly by 1.3 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Market volatility” at 52.7 versus 64.6 and “Put and call options” at 88.4 versus 79.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
39.0Fear
Russian electric utilities sector fear and greed index on July 29, 2025: 39.0 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 28, 2025, was 50.0 (“Neutral”): the index fell sharply by 11.0 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 5 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 48.4 versus 92.7 and “Sector momentum” at 42.0 versus 41.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
51.0Neutral
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on July 29, 2025: 51.0 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 28, 2025, was 39.9 (“Fear”): the index rose sharply by 11.1 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. Before that the index had stayed in the “Fear” zone for 2 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 89.7 versus 50.3 and “Sector momentum” at 38.8 versus 35.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Pressure on the Kyrgyzstani som: “Moderate pressure” zone
53.5Moderate pressure
Pressure on the Kyrgyzstani som on July 29, 2025: 53.5 out of 100, in the “Moderate pressure” zone. The previous reading, on July 26, 2025, was 43.8 (“Low pressure”): the indicator rose by 9.7 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Moderate pressure” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: pressure on the currency is close to what is usual for its history. Before that the indicator had stayed in the “Low pressure” zone for 3 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Central bank policy rate” at 99.9 versus 57.8 and “Exchange rate volatility” at 12.7 versus 15.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
38.3Fear
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on July 28, 2025: 38.3 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 25, 2025, was 48.4 (“Neutral”): the index fell sharply by 10.1 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 49.6 versus 87.9 and “Sector momentum” at 25.7 versus 27.7. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Armenia: “Elevated interest” zone
73.1Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Armenia on July 27, 2025: 73.1 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 20, 2025, was 43.6 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 29.5 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. The index spent a single week in the “Below-usual interest” zone. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 81.1 versus 27.2 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 65.1 versus 59.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Georgia: “Below-usual interest” zone
35.6Below-usual interest
Financial anxiety in Georgia on July 27, 2025: 35.6 out of 100, in the “Below-usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 20, 2025, was 49.0 (“Usual interest”): the index fell sharply by 13.4 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Below-usual interest” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: searches on the topic are below usual. Before that the index had stayed in the “Usual interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about the dollar rate” at 46.5 versus 63.1 and “Searches about deposits” at 24.7 versus 34.9. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan: “Elevated interest” zone
66.6Elevated interest
Financial anxiety in Kazakhstan on July 27, 2025: 66.6 out of 100, in the “Elevated interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 20, 2025, was 30.2 (“Below-usual interest”): the index rose sharply by 36.4 points and crossed the 45 and 55 boundaries. The “Elevated interest” zone covers readings from 55 to 75: searches on the topic are above usual. Before that the index had stayed in the “Below-usual interest” zone for 5 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about devaluation” at 96.5 versus 13.8 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 88.1 versus 61.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan: “Usual interest” zone
51.3Usual interest
Financial anxiety in Tajikistan on July 27, 2025: 51.3 out of 100, in the “Usual interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 20, 2025, was 65.4 (“Elevated interest”): the index fell sharply by 14.1 points and crossed the 55 boundary. The “Usual interest” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: searches on the topic are about at their usual level. Before that the index had stayed in the “Elevated interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about deposits” at 41.3 versus 67.6 and “Searches about the dollar rate” at 61.2 versus 63.1. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Retail investor FOMO in Russia: “Surge of interest” zone
80.0Surge of interest
Retail investor FOMO in Russia on July 27, 2025: 80.0 out of 100, in the “Surge of interest” zone. The previous reading, on July 20, 2025, was 72.8 (“Elevated interest”): the index rose by 7.2 points and crossed the 75 boundary. The “Surge of interest” zone covers readings from 75 to 100: searches on the topic are far above usual. Before that the index had stayed in the “Elevated interest” zone for 2 weeks in a row. Biggest component moves: “Searches about a brokerage account” at 72.1 versus 56.1 and “Searches about buying bitcoin” at 91.3 versus 86.2. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian market fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
44.4Fear
Russian market fear and greed index on July 25, 2025: 44.4 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 24, 2025, was 48.3 (“Neutral”): the index fell by 3.9 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. Before that the index had stayed in the “Neutral” zone for 6 trading days in a row. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 41.4 versus 65.6 and “Safe haven demand” at 22.7 versus 33.6. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index: “Neutral” zone
48.4Neutral
Russian consumer sector fear and greed index on July 25, 2025: 48.4 out of 100, in the “Neutral” zone. The previous reading, on July 24, 2025, was 38.8 (“Fear”): the index rose by 9.6 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Neutral” zone covers readings from 45 to 55: neither fear nor greed dominates. The index spent a single trading day in the “Fear” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 87.9 versus 49.5 and “Sector volatility” at 23.5 versus 22.5. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index: “Fear” zone
39.4Fear
Russian metals and mining sector fear and greed index on July 25, 2025: 39.4 out of 100, in the “Fear” zone. The previous reading, on July 24, 2025, was 51.1 (“Neutral”): the index fell sharply by 11.7 points and crossed the 45 boundary. The “Fear” zone covers readings from 25 to 45: investors are cautious and appetite for risk is below normal. The index spent a single trading day in the “Neutral” zone. Biggest component moves: “Stock price strength” at 50.3 versus 89.4 and “Sector momentum” at 36.2 versus 40.4. This describes that date's reading; it is not a forecast.
The indicator reflects market statistics and does not constitute individual investment advice.